NY 890764

October 15, 1993

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 890764

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Ms. Lorraine M. Dugan
Associated Merchandising Corp.
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetic purse from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Dugan:

In your letter dated September 23, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a cosmetic purse.

The submitted sample, style DA9881, is a lady's cosmetic purse manufactured of man-made textile material having a metallic finish. The purse has a textile interior lining and measures approximately 6" x 4 1/2". It is secured by means of a metal twist clasp closure. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style DA9881, the cosmetic purse of man-made textile material, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director