NY 890731

October 6, 1993

CLA-2-71:S:N:N8:344 890731

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.5000

Ms. Diane J. Murphy
Kerr-Hays Company
P.O. Box 711
Ligonier, PA 15658

RE: The tariff classification of a gold-plated base metal necklace and pendant from China.

Dear Ms. Murphy:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : September 23, 1993

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : A gold-plated base metal necklace and heart pendant set with a single Austrian crystal stone. HTS PROVISION : Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 7117.19.5000

RATE OF DUTY : 11%

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director