NY 890712

October 13, 1993

CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 890712

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9031.40.0080

Mr. William J. LeClair
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
One Trans-Border Drive
P.O. Box 800
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of an Image Analysis and Acquisition Station from Canada

Dear Mr. LeClair:

In your letter dated September 22, 1993 on behalf of Forensic Technology, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The image analysis and acquisition station is called Bulletproof. The system is used in forensic firearms identification. Firearms identification requires the interpretation of physical evidence using a microscope. The image analysis and acquisition system is a forensic bullet imaging system which speeds the examination process by allowing the operator to store images. The system recognizes the unique features of a fired bullet and establishes an electronic signature for each bullet. The system consists of a customized microscope, a video camera, a specimen manipulator, image digitizer and computers.

The applicable subheading for the Bulletproof Image Analysis and Acquisition System will be 9031.40.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter, other optical instruments and appliances, other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 9031.40.0080, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director