NY 890678

November 1, 1993

CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:240 890678

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3401.11.5000

Ms. April J. Hammond
Jacky Maeder Ltd.
Olympic Office Plaza
1200 South 192 Street Suite 302
Seattle, WA 98148

RE: The tariff classification of "Magic Towel" from England

Dear Ms. Hammond:

In your letter dated August 16, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client HHS USA, Inc.

"Magic Towel", a moistened paper towel in a small plastic retail packet, is impregnated with Planisol-M, a non aromatic, nonionic, surface-active agent. The disposable towel is used for cleaning cars, fabric, appliances and other general cleaning.

The applicable HTS subheading for "Magic Towel" will be 3401.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for soap and organic surface active products and preparations, in the form of bars, wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent. The duty rate will be 1.1 cents plus 3.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director