NY 890618

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 890618

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500

Ms. Lisa Bellanca
Medela, Inc.
P.O. Box 660
McHenry, IL 60051-0660

RE: The tariff classification of a baby bag from China.

Dear Ms. Bellanca:

In your letter dated September 14, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a baby bag.

The sample submitted, no style number indicated, identified as a "Quick Change Bag", is a double handle carrying bag designed to contain a baby's accessories. The exterior is constructed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric with a pvc interior lining. The front of the bag has an attached changing pad which is made of the same fabric as the bag. The pad attaches to the bag by means of plastic snaps and hook and loop fasteners. The bag measures approximately 13" x 11" with 7" gussets.

The applicable subheading for the baby bag and changing pad as a composite will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director