NY 890547

October 6, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 890547

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2903.30.1550

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, IL 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of carbon tetrabromide (CAS# 558-13-4) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated September 10, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for carbon tetrabromide will be 2903.30.1550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fluorinated, brominated or iodinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons: alkyl bromides. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire