NY 890495

September 27, 1993

CLA-2-48:S:N8:234 890495

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4817.20.4000

Ms. Nancy Coune
Coune, Ltd.
1311 Yale Place, Suite 18
Minneapolis, MN 55403

RE: The tariff classification of note cards, decorated with batik paintings, from Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Coune:

In your letter dated February 26, 1993, recently resubmitted and received here September 13, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided and will be retained for reference. It is a folded paper note card measuring about 5 1/2 inches square when closed. The face of the card is decorated with a cotton batik cloth (painted with a picture using a wax-and-dye process) that has been affixed to the paper. The inside of the card is totally blank, suitable for writing a note or message. The back is also blank, except for the words, "Original Batik--Hand Made In Indonesia By Kelik." The card is packed, together with a matching paper envelope, in a clear plastic bag suitable for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for the above-described note card with envelope will be 4817.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) letter cards, plain postcards and correspondence cards. The rate of duty will be 3.2%.

Articles classifiable under subheading 4817.20.4000, HTS, which are products of Indonesia, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire