NY 890465

October 6, 1993

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 890465

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9590

Mr. Stephen J. Leahy
Leahy & Ward
63 Commercial Wharf
Boston, Massachusetts 02110

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic mounting bracket from Austria.

Dear Mr. Leahy:

In your letter dated September 3, 1993, on behalf of Hotronic USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The plastic mounting bracket, which is roughly rectangular and measures approximately one square inch, will be attached to a ski boot with the included metal mountings so that a battery pack for footwarmer components can be attached directly to the boot. The bracket is not imported with the battery pack or footwarmer components. As you requested, your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the plastic mounting bracket will be 3926.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director