NY 890374

September 27, 1993

CLA-2-48:S:N8:234 890374

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3605.00.0030; 4817.20.4000; 4909.00.2000; 4817.30.0000

Mr. Per-Anders Hallqvist
Embassy of Sweden
600 New Hampshire Ave., N.W.
Suite 1200
Washington, D. C. 20037

RE: The tariff classification of stationery, post-cards, and match-boxes, from Sweden.

Dear Mr. Hallqvist:

In your undated letter, received here Sept. 16, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples were submitted, which will be retained for reference.

Number 1 is a box of small wooden matches, measuring about 1 7/8 inches. The box measures 4 3/8 inches by 2 5/8 inches by 3/4 inch, and contains an unspecified number of matches, which we estimate to be about 100. The box incorporates a striking surface along one edge.

Sample Number 2 is a blank note-card, illustrated on its cover but not printed with text, and its accompanying envelope. The overall dimension is 6 1/2 inches by 4 1/2 inches.

Sample Number 3 is an illustrated postcard, with dedicated spaces for address, message and postage.

Sample Number 4 is a paperboard envelope containing printed letter writing paper and a matching number of envelopes.

The applicable subheading for the match boxes containing matches, of sample number 1 will be 3605.00.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Matches, other than certain enumerated articles, with natural wood stems. The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the note-card and envelope of sample number 2 will be 4817.20.4000, HTS, which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated) letter cards, plain postcards, and correspondence cards. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the illustrated postcards of sample number 3 will be 4909.00.2000, HTS, which provides for: (Printed or illustrated) Postcards. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the stationery of sample number 4 will be 4817.30.0000, HTS, which provides for: Boxes, pouches, wallets and writing compendiums, of paper or paperboard, containing an assortment of paper stationery. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

These products when imported into the United States will be required to be marked, legibly, permanently, and in a conspicuous place, to indicate their country of origin, Sweden.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,