NY 890364

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 890364

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.4000

Mr. Dennis Heck
Tower Group Int'l, Inc.
5420 West 104th Street
Los Angeles, CA 90045-6069

RE: The tariff classification of a carrying case from China.

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated September 14, 1993, on behalf of Merchandise International, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a carrying case.

The submitted sample, style MI-2113, is a carrying case constructed with an interior and exterior surface of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The case is designed to contain a lady's personal effects while traveling. It measures approximately 9" x 7" x 5". The case has a hinged lid which is secured by means of a flap with a magnetic snap closure. It is carried by means of a top self fabric carrying handle.

The applicable subheading for Style MI-2113, the carrying case of 100 percent cotton woven fabric, will be 4202.12.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.12.4000 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of S ection 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director