NY 890236

September 16, 1993

CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:350 890236

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5602.10.9090

Ms. Fay Szeto
Schenker International, Inc.
600 Allied Way
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of a needleloom felt for use in the manufacture of mop heads, from Germany.

Dear Ms. Szeto:

In your letter dated September 3, which was received on September 14, 1993, on behalf of Smart Products Int'l, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The manufacturer is Sandler Textile GMBH Co., Schwarzenbach, Germany.

The instant sample consists of a needleloom felt composed of 60% viscose rayon, 25% polyester and 15% polypropylene man-made fibers, by weight. You indicate that this material is made from staple fibers, weighs 210 grams per square meter, and will be imported in flat pieces measuring approximately 1/2 x 1 meter in size.

The applicable subheading for this material will be 5602.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for needleloom felt and stitch-bonded fiber fabrics, of other than wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director