NY 890231

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 890231

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500

Ms. Lisa Bellanca
Medela, Inc.
P.O. Box 660
McHenry, IL 60051-0660

RE: The tariff classification of a waist belt bag from China.

Dear Ms. Bellanca:

In your letter dated September 8, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a waist belt bag.

The sample submitted, identified as a "Tag-A-Long Bag", is a waist belt bag constructed of 100% cotton woven fabric. The bag has a removable webbed textile belt which is attached by means of plastic dog leash-type clips. It measures approximately 5 1/2" x 4" x 1". The front of the bag has a sewn-on fabric label which reads "Kapoochi".

The applicable subheading for the waist belt bag of 100% cotton woven fabric will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director