NY 890169

September 23, 1993

CLA-2-46:S:N:N8:230 890169

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4602.90.0000

Mr. Marc S. Greenberg
American Shipping Company
600 Sylvan Avenue
P.O. Box 1486
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: Tariff classification of a woven polypropylene mat from China or Taiwan

Dear Mr. Greenberg:

In your letter dated September 2, 1993, on behalf of the Ohio Bag Corporation of North Bergen, New Jersey, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of the product to be classified was submitted. It will be returned to you as you requested. The product is a beach mat measuring approximately 68 inches by 34 inches. It consists of colored plastic tubes approximately 2 mm in cross-sectional dimension interwoven together with white thread. The borders of the mat are finished with a nonwoven plastic trim. Additionally, two plastic handles are sewn on one end of the mat and a small inflatable plastic pillow is sewn on the other end.

The applicable subheading for the woven polypropylene mat will be 4602.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601; other (than of vegetable materials). The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 4602.90.0000, HTSUSA, are presently not subject to quota or visa requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,