NY 890103

September 27, 1993

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:225 890103

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.6000

Ms. Fanny Wong
Fanny's Play House, Inc.
201 Newtown Road
Plainview, New York 11803

RE: The tariff classification of finger puppets from China

Dear Ms. Wong:

In your letter dated August 31, 1993, you requested a tariff classifi-cation ruling.

Five representative samples and illustrative sketches were submitted with your inquiry. The products are finger puppets that depict the heads of a variety of creatures. These items were excluded from New York ruling number 887416 due to a lack of samples. The cardinal is from style number 821 and the assorted dinosaurs are from style number 822. The items are made of felt and portray the entire head, including front and back, of the creature. The heads take on a three dimensional appearance and function as puppets upon insertion of the user's finger. The puppets will be packaged in a clear plastic bag. The bag is considered usual packaging material for such articles and is classifiable with the goods entered therein. Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the above described finger puppets, will be 9503.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire