NY 890098

January 28, 1994

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 890098

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0030

Mr. Stephen L. Besler
W. J. Byrnes & Co./BYrnesAir
2700 E. Bilby #201
P.O. Box 22377
Tucson, AZ 85734

RE: The tariff classification of a leather tote bag from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Besler:

In your letter dated August 30, 1993, on behalf of C-Gull Direct Response, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a leather tote bag.

The sample submitted, no style number indicated, identified as a "World Traveler Handbag", is a tote bag composed of an outer surface backed by a nonwoven textile surface and a layer of plastic type foam. The outer most surface of the item is of leather. The gussets, shoulder strap, handle and trim are made of PVC material. The item is designed to contain personal effects while traveling. The main compartment is secured by means of a nylon zipper which opens to reveal a handy zippered wall pocket for smaller necessities. The tote bag measures approximately 14 inches by 17 inches with 4 inch gussets. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the tote bag of leather will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other: With outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather... Travel, sports and similar bags. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director