NY 890046

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 890046

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500; 4203.30.0000; 6204.22.3065; 6204.22.3040; 4202.92.1500

Mr. David J. Schaefer
The Great Commission
118 South Main
Allentown, NJ 08501

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag, a belt, shorts, a blouse, and a waist bag from Guatemala.

Dear Mr. Schaefer:

In your letter dated August 30, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a handbag, a belt, shorts, a blouse and a waist bag.

You have submitted five samples with your request, identified as items A, B, C, D and E. They are as follows:

Item A is a lady's handbag composed of 100 percent cotton with leather trim. The bag is oval in design featuring a top drawstring closure and a leather shoulder strap.

Item C is a leather belt with textile overlay. The front portion of the belt is entirely of leather.

Item D consists of two pieces. A blouse and a pair of shorts. The sleeveless blouse features a square neckline, embroidered on the front and a straight hemmed bottom. The blouse extends below the waist. The shorts feature an elasticized waist, hemmed leg openings, embroidery on the front and side seam pocket.

Item E is a 100 percent cotton waist bag designed to be worn around the waist. The front of the bag features three zippered pockets; large, medium and small. The bag measures approximately 11 inches in width and 5 inches in depth.

The applicable subheading for Item A, the lady's handbag of 100 percent cotton, will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Item C, the belt of leather, will be 4203.30.0000, HTS, which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Belts and bandoliers with or without buckles. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under subheading 4203.30.0000, HTS, which are products of Guatemala, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulation. The applicable subheading for Item D, the blouse of 100 percent cotton, will be 6204.22.3065, HTS, which provides for Women's or girls' suits, ensembles... Ensembles: Of cotton: Other, blouses and shirts, other. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Item D, the shorts of 100 percent cotton, will be 6204.22.3040, HTS, which provides for Women's or girls' suits, ensembles... trousers, bibs and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Ensembles: Of cotton: Trousers and breeches. The duty rate will be 17.7 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 6204.22.3040 fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Guatemala are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The applicable subheading for Item E, the waist bag of 100 percent cotton, will be 4202.92.1500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling for the cotton jacket identified as Item B. Your request for a classification ruling should include identity of the gender and a style name or number.

Your reference to information regarding the Pre-Entry Classification Program noted. You have indicated that the merchandise will be imported through the port of Newark, N.J.. We recommend that you contact the Area Director of Customs Newark, N.J., at (201) 645-3761 for further information.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director