NY 890038

September 13, 1993

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 890038

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.6000; 4202.92.2000

Mr. Warren E. Coe
Amway Corporation
7575 E. Fulton Road, Dept. 52-2A
Ada, MI 49355

RE: The tariff classification of two luggage sets from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Coe:

In your letter dated August 26, 1993, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples of luggage sets as follows: first, SKU No. Z5309, a three piece jute luggage set; and, second, SKU No. Z5557, a seven piece jute luggage set. The first set consists of one large suitcase, one medium suitcase and one small tote suitcase. The 26 inch pullman (large) piece imparts the essential character of this set. The second set, which is also made primarily of jute woven fabric, consists of one medium sized travel bag, one hanging garment bag and five smaller miscellaneous travel bags. The garment bag imparts the essential character of this set. Both luggage items are the type sold at retail as sets.

The applicable subheading for the item SKU No. Z5309 will be 4202.12.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases, briefcases, school satchels and similar containers; with outer surface of plastics or of textile materials; with outer surface of textile materials; of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction; other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The seven piece set identified as SKU No. Z5557 will be classifiable under the provision for trunks, suitcases, ...; other; with outer surface of sheeting plastic or of textile materials; travel, sports and similar bags; with outer surface of textile materials; of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction; other; in subheading 4202.92.2000, HTS. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The luggage sets fall within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport