NY 889963

September 23, 1993

CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:115 889963

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.9090; 7616.90.0080; 7419.99.5050

Ms. Irene Copp
ChimCraft Systems
1320 Cuthbertson Ave.
Brockville, Ontario
Canada, K6V 6Y1

RE: The tariff classification of chimney cleaning equipment from Germany.

Dear Ms. Copp:

In your letter dated September 3, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject items are described as follows:
a) Product #1440, referred to as Kleiner Stosskopf, - is a small steel coupler used to hold flat chimney cleaning brushes.
b) Product #1444, referred to as Grosser Stosskopf, - is a large steel coupler used to hold flat chimney cleaning brushes.
c) Product #1448, referred to as Endhandkugel Alu, - is an aluminum end handle for use on a chimney cleaning rod.
d) Product #1451, referred to as Bajonettverbinder, - is a "bayonet" style rod connector.
e) Product #1454, referred to as Messing-Gewindeverbinder, is a brass "screw" style rod connector.
f) Product #1465, referred to as Spiralfederteil, - is as spiral flexible part for attachment between rods.

The applicable subheading for products #1440 and #1444 will be 7326.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The duty rate will be 5.7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for product #1448 will be 7616.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum: other. The duty rate will be 5.7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for product #1454 will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of copper: other: other. The duty rate will be 5% ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on products #1451 and #1465. Your request for a classification ruling should include the chemical composition for each item.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director