NY 889931

September 22, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 889931

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030

Ms. Susan Sprung
D. Hauser, Inc.
182-23 150th Avenue
Springfield Gardens, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of ladies' woven blouses from China

Dear Ms. Sprung:

In your letter dated August 31, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Rafaella Sportswear, Inc.

The three samples submitted are blouses and are manufactured from 100 percent woven polyester. As requested, your samples will be returned to you.

Style RP 3044 features a shirt collar, long sleeves with one button cuffs, a full front opening secured by seven buttons, a chest pocket and a straight hemmed bottom with side slits.

Style RP 3063 features a large shawl collar that ties in front, long sleeves with elasticized wrists and ruffled cuffs, and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The blouse also features a straight hemmed bottom.

Style RP 3064 features long sleeves with one button french cuffs, a full front opening secured by six buttons and a straight hemmed bottom with side slits.

The applicable subheading for styles RP 3044, RP 3063 and RP 3064 is 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts, shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem.

The blouses fall within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director