NY 889888

October 28, 1993

CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 889888

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3404.90.5000

Mr. Bruce R. Cowan
Traffic Manager
TAKEDA U.S.A., INC.
8 Corporate Drive
Orangeburg, NY 10962-2614

RE: The tariff classification of Succinylated Monoglyceride - Type B-10 (Artifical Waxes) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Cowan:

In your letter dated August 16, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import, Succinylated Monoglyceride - Type B-10, is used as a softening agent in bread grains used in processed cereals.

The Customs laboratory reports the sample meets the criterion of HTS Chapter 34, Note 5 definition for "artificial waxes and prepared waxes".

The applicable subheading for the Succinykated Monoglyceride - Type B-10 will be 3404.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artifical waxes and prepared waxes, other, other. The duty rate will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director