NY 889864

September 27, 1993

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 889864

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3921.13.5000

Ms. E. Maylor
LEP Profit International, Inc.
310 McClellan Highway
East Boston, MA 02128

RE: The tariff classification of cellular polyurethane sheets from England.

Dear Ms. Maylor:

In your letter dated August 25, 1993, on behalf of Marand Marketing International, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted with your letter are sample swatches from sheets of cellular polyurethane material. The sheets will be imported in rolls, and used in the manufacture of military and other uniform dress shoes, police gun belts and holsters.

The applicable subheading for the polyurethane sheets will be 3921.13.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, of polyurethanes, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director