NY 889855

September 13, 1993

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 889855

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9590

Ms. Mina Consarino
Barbieri Tents U.S.A.
1801 Avenue of the Stars, Suite 1004
Los Angeles, CA 90067

RE: The tariff classification of tents and gazebos from Italy.

Dear Ms. Consarino:

In your letter dated August 23, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Pictures of the tents and gazebos along with a sample swatch of the coated fabric were submitted with your letter. The tents and gazebos consist of metal frames and textile fabrics coated on both sides with a visible layer of polyvinyl chloride. The tents and gazebos will be used for dining, displays, and parking vehicles.

The applicable subheading for the tents and gazebos will be 3926.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director