NY 889834

September 10, 1993

CLA-2-18:S:N:N7:232-889834

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1806.90.0063

Mr. Peter D. Alberdi
A.J. Arango, Inc.
P.O. Box 3007
Tampa, Florida 33601

RE: The tariff classification of Swiss chocolate from Switzerland.

Dear Mr. Alberdi:

In your letter dated August 26, 1993, on behalf of Vienna Trade International Marketing, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was included with your request. The subject merchandise consists of an assortment of almonds, hazelnuts, raisins etc. coated with chocolate. The product is called "Perles des Alpes Dragees" and is packaged in a 50 gram paper pouch.

The applicable subheading for the Swiss chocolate will be 1806.90.0063, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: other ... other: put up for retail sale: confectionery. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire