NY 889748

September 20,1993

CLA-2-59:S:N:N6:350 889748

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5911.40.0000

Ms. Amanda J. Butler
Integra Mills
1921 Quaker Ridge Place
Ontario, CA 91761

RE: The tariff classification of filtration media from the United Kingdom.

Dear Ms. Butler:

In your letter dated August 19, 1993, you ask us to review the tariff classification of filter material that you received in our ruling letter 883493 of April 7, 1993.

You include a copy of a letter dated July 30, 1993, from Ms. Elsie Clark, your Customs broker, also asking for a review of ruling 883493. However, you point out that there is misinformation in paragraphs 4 & 5 of this letter. Her letter indicated a whole range of uses for your TECHNOSTAT product - from water and air filtration to boot liners and saddle pads. Your current letter now states that TECHNOSTAT is only used as a filtration media. Our original ruling covered two products: "Technostat", a composite of a needleloom felt and spunbonded nonwoven; and "Capofilter", a mat of wool fibers. The materials were classified as technical use fabrics - filtering/straining cloth - under HTS 5911.40.0000, based on the furnished literature and the statement of Mr. Michael Hochlowski, of your firm, in his letter dated March 4, 1993. He wrote that both materials had applications only in filtration. We indicated, in our letter, that since the subject materials were textiles for technical use, they could not be classified as parts of filtration equipment because of the Headnote 1(e) exclusion to Section XVI, which covers filtration equipment.

Accordingly, the subject materials are correctly classified in item 5911.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for straining cloth of a kind used in oil presses or the like. The rate of duty is 17 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director