NY 889746

September 20, 1993

CLA-2-72:S:N:N1:117 889746

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7210.39.00

Ms. Pamela Mason
Cargo Brokers International, Inc.
1809-F Cross Bean Dr.
Charlotte, N.C. 28217

RE: The tariff classification of galvanized sheet from the U.K.

Dear Ms. Mason:

In your letter dated August 24, 1993 on behalf of Fullarton Fabrication, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be imported is a cold rolled steel sheet measuring 2 ft. x 2 ft. and 1.6 mm in thickness. It is electrolytically coated with zinc.

The applicable subheading for the zinc coated steel sheet will be 7210.39.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, clad, plated or coated, electrolytically plated or coated with zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director