NY 889734

September 16, 1993

CLA-2-49:S:N8:234 889734

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.4040

Ms. Catherine Pritchard
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 578 Eccles Avenue
South San Francisco, California 94080

RE: The tariff classification of "Easter Sticker Mylar", shrink wrap egg decorations from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Pritchard:

In your letter dated July 25, 1993, on behalf of Institutional Financing Services, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted, which will be retained for reference. It is a retail package containing printed plastic Easter Egg decorations, with instructions for applying them to the Easter Eggs. There are twelve (12) egg-wrappers in the package, in two strips of six (6) detachable wraps, each.

The applicable subheading for the egg decoration wrappers will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated) printed pictures, designs and photographs. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director