NY 889696

September 1, 1993

CLA-2-48:S:N8:234 889696

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4817.20.4000

Mr. Jeffrey L. Benzin
Spice Island Imports
169 Hampshire Avenue
Elmhurst, IL 60126

RE: The tariff classification of note cards, decorated with batik paintings, from Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Benzin:

In your letter dated August 18, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a folded paper note card measuring about 5 x 7 inches when closed. The face of the card features a printed border which frames a batik cloth (painted with a picture using a wax-and-dye process) that has been affixed to the paper. The inside of the card is totally blank, suitable for writing a note or message. The back is also blank, except for a small logo accompanied by the words, "Original Hand Made Batik Painting--`ASRI'." The card is packed, together with a matching paper envelope, in a clear plastic bag suitable for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for the above-described note card with envelope will be 4817.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) letter cards, plain postcards and correspondence cards. The rate of duty will be 3.2%.

Articles classifiable under subheading 4817.20.4000, HTS, which are products of Indonesia, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

Each imported card/envelope set will be required to be marked with wording such as "Made in Indonesia" or "Product of Indonesia." The marking must be in a conspicuous place, legible, and sufficiently permanent to reach the ultimate purchaser in the United States.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire