NY 889585

September 3, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:361 889385

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.2060

Mr. Paul Caterina
Franshaw Inc,.
1350 Broadway
New York N.Y. 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit bodysuit from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Caterina:

In your letter dated August 20, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 1950, is a woman's bodysuit constructed from a 65% nylon/ 35% cotton knit open work fabric. The garment features short sleeves, a low cut round neckline, hi-cut leg openings and two snap fasteners at the crotch.

The applicable subheading for style number 1950 will be 6114.30.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knit garments of man-made fibers... women's bodysuits...other. The rate of duty will be 34.3 percent ad valorem.

Style number 1950 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director