NY 889582

August 25, 1993

CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 889582

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8309.90.0000

Mr. Ed Baker
A. N. Deringer, Inc.
30 West Service Road
Champlain, NY 12919-9703

RE: The tariff classification of a pewter wine bottle stopper from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Baker:

In your letter dated August 18, 1993, on behalf of Murray Sales Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a pewter wine bottle stopper. It consists of a cork topped with a fancy pewter decoration in the form of a bunch of grapes.

The applicable subheading for the stopper will be 8309.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoppers, caps and lids ... of base metal. The rate of duty will be 5.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director