NY 889566

September 16, 1993

CLA-2-52:S:N:N6:352 889566

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5211.49.0020

Mr. Darryl Golden
Norman Krieger. Inc.
P. O. Box 92599
Los Angeles, Ca 90009

RE: The tariff classification of woven fabric from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Golden:

In your letter dated August 19, 1993, on behalf of your client World Wide Drapery, you requested a classification ruling. This sample is being returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample of woven fabric is identified as style WWF-Jacquard. It is composed of 55% cotton and 45% filament polyester. The fabric is manufactured using 150 denier yarns in the warp and 10/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. This textile product is jacquard woven with yarns of different colors. Weighing 342 g/m2, the merchandise will be imported in widths ranging between 147 and 149 centimeters.

The applicable subheading for style WWF-Jacquard will be 5211.49.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing less than 85 percent by weight of cotton, mixed mainly or solely with man-made fibers, weighing more than 200 g/m2, of yarns of different colors, other fabrics, jacquard woven. The duty rate will be 9.7 percent ad valorem.

Style WWF-Jacquard falls within textile category designation 220. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota restrictions and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director