NY 889511

September 15, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359P 889511

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.0042

Ms. Kimberly Kotchka
The Leslie Fay Companies, Inc.
1400 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from China.

Dear Ms. Kotchka:

In your letter dated August 19, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a woman's crochet garment that is worn as a pullover style sweater. The sweater is constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton, crochet fabric. You state in your letter that this garment will be imported by the Outlander division of the Leslie Fay Companies and that the style numbers will be #0598 (missy size) and #2598 (large size). The sweater features a round neckline and long sleeves.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.0042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, crocheted: of other textile materials. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director