NY 889311 august 27, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 889311

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.13.2010

Mr. Jason O.B. Rosenthal
Siegel, Mandel & Davidson, P.C.
One Astor Place
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-890

RE: The tariff classification of a women's two piece suit from Korea

Dear Mr. Rosenthal:

In your letter dated August 13, 1993, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Women's Specialty Retailing Group, a division of U.S. Shoe Corporation.

The submitted sample, style 82713, is a women's suit consisting of a jacket and skirt composed of 52 percent polyester and 48 percent acetate woven crepe fabric. The jacket and skirt are of identical size and color and are fully lined. There is a detachable collar made from identical fabric, differing slightly in hue from the suit. The suit will be imported with the detachable collar buttoned to the jacket.

The jacket is a tailored suit-type jacket. It has six panels sewn together lengthwise (two front, two side and two back). The garment has long sleeves without cuffs and is decorated with a nonfunctional button at each wrist. The jacket has a lapel, shoulder pads and pockets below the waist. There is a full front opening secured by one button. The jacket also has a removable collar which is attached to the jacket by eleven buttons situated on the inside of the neckline. The skirt has a waistband, a rear zipper and tab closure and a slit at the hem. As requested, your sample will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the suit will be 6204.13.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Suits: of synthetic fibers: other... women's. The duty rate will be 37.5 cents/kg + 27.5 percent ad valorem.

The suit falls within textile category designation 644. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire