NY 889300

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 889300

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.21.6000

Ms. Aliza Wheeler
G. Hensler & Co.
539 Bryant St.
San Francisco, CA 94107

RE: The tariff classification of a lady's bag from China.

Dear Ms. Wheeler:

In your letter dated August 11, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a lady's bag.

The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a lady's bag designed to be worn over the shoulder by means of a braided cord. The article has interior fittings suitable to hold credit cards, change and other small accessories. There is an exterior pocket which extends the full height and width of the article designed to contain person effects. The bag measures approximately 5 1/2" x 5 1/2" in its folded position. It is secured by means of a metal snap closure.

The applicable subheading for the lady's bag of leather will be 4202.21.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather: Other: Valued not over $20 each. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director