NY 889276

August 20, 1993

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 889276

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9590

Mr. William J. Marston
Davies, Turner & Co.
755 North Route 83 - Unit 221
Bensenville, Illinois 60106

RE: The tariff classification of plastic wheels for casters from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Marston:

In your letter dated August 11, 1993, on behalf of Haydock Caster Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The plastic wheels for casters are imported without metal fittings or mountings.

The applicable subheading for the plastic wheels for casters will be 3926.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director