NY 889265 august 26, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 889265

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076

Mr. Robert J. Mele
CSI Industries, Inc.
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a ladies' vest from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Mele:

In your letter dated August 12, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 214-941555, is a ladies' vest. The vest is constructed from 60 percent rayon/40 percent polyester woven fabric. The vest features a collar, lapels, a double-breasted full front opening secured by four buttons and two decorative pocket flaps with two buttons. As requested, your sample will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers...vests:other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director