NY 889234

August 20, 1993

CLA-2-58:S:N:N6:351 889234

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5808.10.3010; 5806.31.0000

Ms. Lori Murphy
Pleasant Company
8400 Fairway Place
Middleton, WI 53562-0998

RE: The tariff classification of braided and woven ribbons from China.

Dear Ms. Murphy:

In your letter dated August 9, 1993, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted five samples of 100% cotton fabric ribbons that have been cut to 15 inch lengths. The cut ends of the five ribbons are not cut on the diagonal nor have they been made fast. The first four samples, item numbers 02-178, 02-162, 02-161 and 02-160, are of flat braided construction where five yarns are braided together as one yarn. The fifth sample, item number 02-140, is of jaquard woven construction. It has a decorative floral pattern with scalloped edges. The braided ribbons measure 5/16 inch in width, and the woven ribbon measures 7/16 inch in width. The ribbons will be sold in your catalog as "Kirsten" doll outfit hair accessories.

The applicable subheading for the four braided ribbons; item numbers 02-178, 02-162, 02-161 and 02-160; will be 5808.10.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for braids in the piece; ...; other; of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

The woven ribbon, item number 02-140, will be classifiable under the provision for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; ...; other woven fabrics; of cotton; in subheading 5806.31.0000, HTS. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The ribbons fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport