NY 889226

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 889226

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550; 4202.31.6000

Ms. Betsey P. Brome
M.C.B. Customshouse Brokers, Inc.
One Corporate Drive - Suite 105
Windsor Locks, CT 06096

RE: The tariff classification of a passport case and a credit card case from China.

Dear Ms. Brome:

In your letter dated August 9, 1993, on behalf of DHP Limited Partnership dba Buxton Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a passport case and a credit card case.

You have submitted three samples with your request, identified as Cat. numbers 36570, 36569 and 36501. They are as follows:

Cat. #36570 is a passport case composed of an exterior surface essentially of polyester man-made material. The interior is made of leather. The case measures approximately 5 3/4" x 4 1/4" in its closed position.

Cat. #36569 is a trifold credit card case composed of an exterior and interior surface of leather. The interior is designed with slots and plastic inserts to contain credit cards. The case measures approximately 4" x 3 1/2" in its folded position. It is secured by means of a textile covered flap with a metal snap closure. The front of the flap features the "Buxton" logo.

The applicable subheading for Cat. #36570, the passport case essentially of polyester man-made material, will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.32.9550 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The applicable subheading for Cat. #36569, the credit card case of leather will be 4202.31.6000, HTS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other. The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the key fob identified as Cat. #36501. Your request for a classification ruling should include a breakdown by value to show the cost of each material at point prior to final assembly and the cost of final assembly of the leather, textile and metal rings.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director