NY 889217

September 7, 1993

CLA-2-44:S:N:N8:230 889217

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4421.90.9540

Mr. Hong Ming Yu
Hong Kong Inn, Inc.
756 Park Ave.
Orange Park, FL 32073

RE: The tariff classification of hand fans, of wood, from China.

Dear Mr. Yu:

In your letter dated August 10, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a collapsible sandalwood fan which can be used for decoration or can be held in the hand for utilitarian cooling purposes. It consists of an array of wooden slats which are spindled at one end and sewn on the other in a way that allows them to be "spread open" into a traditional, semicircular hand-fan configuration. This fan, which measures about 7 x 14 inches when open, does not have a separate "skin"; the wooden slats themselves form the entire surface. In addition, the slats are decorated with openwork and with printed designs.

The applicable subheading for the above-described sandalwood fan will be 4421.90.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) articles of wood. The rate of duty will be 5.1%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire