NY 889185

August 18, 1993

CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:119 889185

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9019.10.2000

Ms. Maureen Shoule
J. W. Hampton, Jr. & Co., Inc.
15 Park Row
New York, New York 10038

RE: The tariff classification of a Wand Massager from China

Dear Ms. Shoule:

In your letter dated August 11, 1993, on behalf of your client, F. W. Woolworth Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item for which you request a classification is a Wand Massager, Model WND-1. The wand massager is a vibrator massager measuring approximately 10-3/4 inches long by 2-1/2 inches maximum diameter, and consisting of a handle, neck, and vibrating head piece; an AC adaptor is also included in the retail cardboard box in which the item will be imported. The wand massager has two speeds (Hi and Lo), for gentle or intense massaging, and has a contoured handle and flexible neck to facilitate massaging of any part of the body. The wand massager has a smooth, curved head for an intense, all-over massage. Along the sides of the head piece are the following: a group of ridges to help relieve tension in the neck or shoulder area; a concentrator ball to pinpoint small muscle groups; and a third area to help relax and tone large muscle groups.

The applicable subheading for the Wand Massager with the AC adaptor will be 9019.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mechano-therapy appliances and massage apparatus; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

The sample you submitted is being returned to you, as requested.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director