NY 889178

August 25, 1993

CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:240 889178

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.1000

Mr. Jose G. Flores
Jose G. Flores, Inc.
P.O. Box 2695
San Juan, P.R. 00902-2695

RE: The tariff classification of "Lavado" from Venezuela

Dear Mr. Flores:

In your letter dated August 12, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Lavado is a formulated product containing an aromatic surface-active agent. The product will be used to clean and deodorize kitchens and bathrooms.

The applicable HTS subheading for Lavado will be 3402.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations put up for retail sale containing any aromatic or modified aromatic surface active agent. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 3402.20.1000, HTS, which are the products of Venezuela are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director