NY 889159

August 24, 1993

CLA-2-32:S:N:N7:236 889159

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3213.10.0000

Ms. Cleta J Magyar
Impact International, Inc.
1515 N. Federal Highway
Suite 208
Boca Raton, FL 33432

RE: The tariff classification of Mini-Easter Decorating Kit (Item# 21813) from Taiwan, Hong Kong or China.

Dear Ms. Magyar:

In your letter dated August 6, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import is made of the following: 1. 6 Rubber Stamps
2. 1 Stamp Pad
3. 2 Egg Stencil
4. 1 Sheet of Mini Stickers
5. 4 (Egg Coloring Tablets) Dye
6. 1 Mini Paint Set (6 Water Colors)
7. 1 Egg Dipper
8. 6 Decals
9. 4 Mini Makers
10. A plastic case containing the kit item

The decorating Kit will be imported and sold as a set. The set is designed for the amusement of children. Based on value and use, the Mini Paint Set convey the essential character of the set. (GRI 3(b))

The applicable subheading for the Mini-Easter Decorating Kit will be 3213.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for colors in sets. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem on the entire set.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director