NY 889154

September 7, 1993

CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 889154

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.9050

Mr. John A. Slagle
Wolf D. Barth Co., Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a pneumatic or electric actuated valve from France

Dear Mr. Slagle:

In your letter dated August 2, 1993, on behalf of your client, Spirax Sarco, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items at hand are the models KE 31 and KE 33, two--part, single-seat, cast iron valves with equal capability of being used with either pneumatic or electric type actuators. The valves are not imported with their actuators.

The applicable subheading for the models KE 31 and KE 33 will be 8481.80.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director