NY 889066

August 24, 1993

CLA-2-91:S:N:N8:344 889066

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9102.11.45

Mr. Gabriel Cicale
Special Situations Ltd.
9 Chappaqua Mountain Road
Chappaqua, New York 10514

RE: The tariff classification of a quartz analog wrist watch from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Cicale:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : August 3, 1993

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : A battery operated, quartz analog wrist watch in a base metal case, with no jewels and a leather strap. A picture of a man and a woman appear on the dial.

HTS PROVISION : Wrist watches, battery powered, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility: With mechanical display only: Having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement: Other: Other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9102.11.45

RATE OF DUTY : 40 cents each plus 8.5% on the case plus 2.8% on the strap, band or bracelet plus 5.3% on the battery.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director