NY 889033

August 31, 1993

CLA-2-94:S:N:N3:227 889033

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.99.4000

Mr. George B. Studnicky III
Creative Stage Lighting Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 567
North Creek, NY 12853

RE: The tariff classification of the metal housing portion of a spotlight from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Studnicky:

In your letter dated August 3, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a cylinder-shape aluminum housing component of a spotlight, known as the "Par 64 LP", which measures approximately 15.5 inches long. It possesses an adjustable bracket affixed to its sides as well as four metal clamps, situated along the circular rim of its top portion, that are designed to hold variegated lenses. It is stated that this item will be used for typical live concert lighting.

The applicable subheading for this metal lighting component will be 9405.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of lamps and lighting fittings including searchlights and spotlights. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire