NY 888979

August 18, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 888979

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Ms. Christine L. Lappi
Mastain, Donaldson & Associates
2102 Business Center Drive
Irvine, California 92715

RE: The tariff classification of a man's unfinished garment from Guatemala.

Dear Ms. Lappi:

In your letter dated August 3, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style No. 4550 is a man's unfinished pullover garment constructed from 95 percent cotton, 5 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The garment has an unfinished round neckline; a small V-shaped overlay at the center neck; a sweat patch at the rear neckline; long, unfinished sleeves; a four and one-half inch wide rib knit insert at each side seam extending from the underarm to the bottom of the garment; and an unfinished bottom. The left side seam is unsewn to facilitate the addition of embellishments to the front panel.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The applicable HTS subheading for this garment will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

This garment falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Guatemala are not presently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director