NY 888912

August 11, 1993

CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 888912

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.10.0000

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandel and Davidson
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of wind chimes from Taiwan and China

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated July 30, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a Christmas wind chime. The wind chime consists of five metal chimes depicting Santa Claus and four pair of reindeer suspended from a stabilizer ring.

The applicable subheading for the wind chime will be 8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, non-electric, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director