NY 888900

August 24, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:235 888900

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2917.39.3000

Mr. R. Eis
The Sieflor Corporation
11712 Moorpark Street, Suite 203
Studio City, CA 91604

RE: The tariff classification of 5-sodium sulfo dimethyl isophthalate (CAS # 3965-55-7) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Eis:

In your letter dated July 22, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2917.39.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic polycarboxylic acids. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director