NY 888843

August 9, 1993

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 888843

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3923.30.0090

Mr. Marc S. Greenberg
American Shipping Company, Inc.
600 Sylvan Avenue
P.O. Box 1486
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic thermos-type drink holder.

Dear Mr. Greenberg:

In your letter dated July 30, 1993, on behalf of Ohio International Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The plastic thermos-type drink holder is encased within a nylon cover that has a shoulder strap. There is a styrofoam insulation casing between the plastic thermos and the nylon cover. You did not state the country of origin of the thermos. The rate of duty provided below is the rate applicable to those nations eligible for Most Favored Nation treatment. As you requested, your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the plastic drink holder with the nylon cover will be 3923.30.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics, carboys, bottles, flasks and similar articles, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director