NY 888838

August 6, 1993

CLA-2-49:S:N8:234 888838

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4911.10.0080

Ms. Karen Gregoricka
Lil' Global Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 5367
Cedar Rapids, IA 52406

RE: The tariff classification of printed plastic sign banners from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Gregoricka:

In your letters dated July 6 and 26, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question are described as sign banners printed "with a wide variety of logos, to be sold within the United States for promotional purposes."

A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a sheet of tough, flexible white plastic in the shape of a trapezoid measuring roughly 16 1/2 x 24 inches; the top edge is hemmed. Each side is printed with an identical, multicolored logo accompanied by the words, "Konica -- The Film Star." You indicate that the banner is actually composed of four layers: two outer plies of white PVC, an inner layer of white nylon, and another inner layer of black PVC. The latter is said to act "as a `blockout' which prevents the printing from showing through from one side to the other."

The applicable subheading for the above-described printed promotional sign banners will be 4911.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed trade advertising material. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire