NY 888835

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 888835

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.8500

Mr. Michael Billian
Triloka Trading Company
9635 Liberty Road, Suite T
Randallstown, Maryland 21133

RE: The tariff classification of 100 % silk purses from Nepal.

Dear Mr. Billian:

In your letter dated July 28, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted four small drawstring purses which are manufactured of 100 % silk textile materials. The purses are unlined and are similar to small coin purses. One item has a braided neck cord so that it may be worn on the person.

The applicable subheading for the silk purses, will be 4202.32.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, containing 85% or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director